Program

Please note that this program is only provisional at this point and may be subject to internal changes.

 

Sunday       Monday       Tuesday       Wednesday

Sunday, Feb 17
big lecture hall
time  
14:00 - 16:00 Registration
16:00 opening introduction
16:10 Developmental Cell biology
16:10 Benjamin Podbilewicz
16:35 Jiri Friml
17:00 contributed talk
17:15 contributed talk
17:30 coffee break
18:00 Frank Schnorrer
18:25 contributed talk
18:40 contributed talk
18:55 keynote: Benny Shilo
19:45 Get together mixer

 

 

Monday, Feb 18
big lecture hall
 time  Neural Development
09:00 Keynote: Andrea Brand
09:35 Christian Klämbt
10:00 Anna Kicheva
10:25 contributed talk
10:40 coffee break
11:10 contributed talk
11:25 Chaya Kalcheim
11:50 Stem cells, organoids and disease
11:50 Jürgen Knoblich
12:15 Prisca Liberali
12:40 contributed talk
12:55 lunch break
14:30 Single Cell approaches Biophysics of development
small lecture hall
14:30 Barbara Treutlein Naama Barkai
14:55 Naomi Habib Stefan Grill
15:20 contributed talk contributed talk
15:35 contributed talk contributed talk
15:50 coffee break
16:20 Poster session I
18:30 IsSDB prize talk Howard Cedar
19:15 dinner on your own / invited speakers dinner

 

 

Tuesday, Feb 19
big lecture hall   
time Genomic approaches to development 
09:00 Kikue Tachibana-Konwalski 
09:25 Enrico Coen 
09:50 Stephan Mundlos 
10:15 contributed talk
10:30 contributed talk
10:45 coffee break
11:15 Regeneration 
11:15 Kerstin Bartscherer
11:40 Eldad Tzahor
11:55 contributed talk
12:05 contributed talk
12:20 lunch break
13:50 Society meeting
14:20 Polarity and axis formation Germline / early cleavages
small lecture hall
14:20 Eli Knust Hila Toledano
14:45 Marja Timmermans Maria Torres Padilla
15:10 contributed talk contributed talk
15:25 contributed talk contributed talk
15:40 coffee break
16:15 Poster session II
18:30 GfE Klaus Sander Prize talk Herbert Jäckle
19:15 conference dinner

 

 

Wednesday, Feb 20
big lecture hall
 time   
09:00 Keynote: Olivier Pourqui
09:35 Organogenesis
09:35 Ruth Ashery-Padan
10:00 Miltos Tsiantis
10:25 contributed talk
10:40 coffee break
11:10 EvoDevo and emerging models
11:10 contributed talk
11:35 contributed talk
12:00 Matt Gibson
12:15 Sabine Zachgo
12:30 Poster Prize and concluding remarks
13:00 End of meeting